Active Inventory
1,129
KWH Luxury Market Intelligence
The Luxury Market, Clearly Understood
Explore residential market conditions across San Antonio, Boerne, New Braunfels, surrounding counties, and the Texas Hill Country. Our reporting tracks homes priced at $750,000 and above.
Explore the latest market dataCurrent market snapshot
Texas Hill Country
October 2026 market intelligence for $750K+ Single Residential properties.
Under Contract
234Closed Sales
118-3.3% vs. retained prior monthSales Volume
$134,543,719-2.9% vs. retained prior monthMedian Sale Price
$966,322+2.0% vs. retained prior monthMedian $/Sq. Ft.
$280.19Median DOM
88.5List-to-Sale
96.9%Months of Inventory
7.3Rolling 12M Sales
1,856Market direction
Monthly trends
Luxury Closed Sales
Aug 24–October 2026
Median Sale Price
Published monthly observations
By luxury segment
Price-tier analysis
$750K–$999K
487 active listings$1M–$1.499M
343 active listings$1.5M–$1.999M
146 active listings$2M–$2.999M
94 active listings$3M+
59 active listingsA lasting perspective
Month by month
Each release remains available as it was recorded. Sales cover the calendar month; inventory reflects the separately stated acquisition date.
| Month | Closed sales | Sales volume | Median sale price | Median DOM | Record |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 118 | $134,543,719 | $966,322 | 88.5 | Source validated | |
| 122 | $138,564,777 | $947,500 | 89.5 | Source validated | |
| 161 | $186,766,307 | $990,000 | 66 | Source validated | |
| 189 | $224,003,448 | $965,000 | 50 | Retained published release | |
| 239 | $264,807,511 | $940,870 | 53 | Retained published release |
Sales: 2026-10-01 through 2026-10-31. Source acquired: 2026-11-01 (UTC). Inventory as of 2026-11-01. Historical comparisons retain the prior published snapshot; its original source rows have not been revalidated in this release.
Monthly calculations and retained history
Closed sales use Sold status, Closing Date, and Sold Price of at least $750,000. Sale price and days on market are medians. Median price per square foot is calculated from each sale’s price divided by its reported living area. List-to-sale is the median of sold price divided by final recorded list price.
Active inventory uses ACT; under contract uses AO, PND, and PDB. Months of inventory divides active inventory by the average monthly closed-sales pace over the trailing 12 calendar months. Price tiers use sold price for sales and current list price for inventory.
Quarterly and rolling-period statistics use records as acquired for that release. Retained monthly observations remain unchanged even when later MLS corrections make their sum differ from a newer quarterly total. Later MLS changes are recorded for review without replacing retained releases. A missing, zero, suppressed, or incompatible prior value has no percentage comparison. New source validation supports internal reporting; public use remains subject to the applicable MLS permissions.
Transparency
Methodology and disclosures
How the market is defined
Market statistics are derived from LERA MLS data for Single Residential properties priced at $750,000 and above. The Texas Hill Country regional view includes Bexar, Kendall, Comal, Bandera, Blanco, Gillespie, and Kerr counties.
City and county treatment
San Antonio, Boerne, and New Braunfels use the MLS City field and may cross county boundaries. City views are reported separately and are never added to county or regional totals.
Small-sample policy
Monthly markets with fewer than ten closings receive qualified or suppressed percentage interpretation. Markets with one to four closings display transaction count and sales volume only. Quarter-to-date and rolling 12-month results are emphasized when monthly activity is limited.
Data timing and revisions
Selected period data through 2026-10-31; inventory as of 2026-11-01.
Original July 2026 release note:
July 2026 was the reporting month for the original release. Data through July 31, 2026; current inventory reflects the supplied inventory export dated August 4, 2026. MLS records may be revised after export, and published figures should be treated as a reliable market snapshot rather than a guarantee.
Private guidance
Data Informs the Strategy. Experience Guides the Decision.
Connect with a Keller Williams Heritage Luxury professional for a confidential, property-specific interpretation of the market, your timing, and your goals.
Market commentary
Texas Hill Country market read
Texas Hill Country recorded 118 luxury closings in October 2026, representing $134,543,719 in sales volume.
Monthly comparisons use the retained prior release. Later changes in MLS records do not rewrite those published observations.
The median sale price was $966,322, with a median market time of 88.5 days and a final list-to-sale ratio of 96.9%.
Inventory stood at 1,129 active listings, equal to approximately 7.3 months of supply based on the rolling 12-month sales pace.
Rolling 12-month context: 1,856 closed sales and $2,066,695,217 in volume.